Sri Lanka Government Gazette 04 September 2026 (2026.09.04) – English PDF Download
Download and view the Government Gazette of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka published on Friday, 04 September 2026.
Government Gazette 04 September 2026
| Gazette Date | 04 September 2026 |
| Date Format | 2026.09.04 |
| Gazette Number | No. 2,505 |
| Publication Day | Friday |
| Section | Part I – Section (IIA) Advertising |
| Country | Sri Lanka |
Download Gazette PDF
Important Vacancies & Examinations in the 04 September 2026 Gazette
The 04 September 2026 Government Gazette contains several important government recruitment notices, competitive examinations and other official announcements. Some of the main notices are listed below.
Vacancies: 25
Ministry: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Foreign Employment and Tourism
Application Opens: 07 September 2026 at 9.00 AM
Closing Date: 06 October 2026 at 9.00 PM
Examination: Expected to be conducted in Colombo in November 2026
Application Method: Online through the Department of Examinations
Department: Coast Conservation and Coastal Resources Management Department
Number of Vacancies: 11
Category: Primary Non-Technical Service Category
Closing Date: 05 October 2026
This recruitment is mainly for eligible serving Field Assistants of the relevant department who satisfy the educational and service requirements stated in the Gazette.
Institution: Homoeopathic Medical Council
Appointment: Permanent
Age Limit: 25–50 years
Closing Date: 18 September 2026
Applicants must satisfy the Homoeopathic Medicine educational, registration, internship and professional experience requirements specified in the official Gazette notice.
Department: Land Commissioner General's Department
Vacancies: 02
Recruitment: Open Competitive Examination
Closing Date: 05 October 2026
Applicants should carefully check the required G.C.E. A/L, G.C.E. O/L and recognized technical or engineering qualifications before applying.
The closing date for applications for Technical Officer (Civil) Grade III, Technical Officer (Electrical) Grade III and Draughtsman (Trainee) has been extended to 18 September 2026.
Exam Dates: 07, 08 and 09 September 2026
Time: 9.00 AM – 3.00 PM
Venue: Sri Dhammaramaya, No. 144, High Level Road, Nugegoda
Why Should You Check the Government Gazette?
The Sri Lanka Government Gazette is an important official publication containing government job vacancies, recruitment examinations, public notices, appointments and other official announcements. Candidates searching for Sri Lanka government jobs 2026, government examinations 2026 and Gazette vacancies should read the relevant notice carefully before submitting an application.
Always check the required qualifications, age limits, application method, examination fees, closing dates and supporting documents mentioned in the official notice.
Follow our WhatsApp Channel for the latest Government Gazette, vacancies, exams, results and application updates.
Follow WhatsApp Channel